Providing cardiology services and cardiac care since 1983.
Five clinics. Same day results. Same day urgent appointments.

Sydney Cardiology Group – Privacy Policy

1 – Purpose

Sydney Cardiology Group Pty Limited ACN 002 931 777 (SCG) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the associated Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act (NSW) and the associated Health Privacy Principles ‘Personal information’ is any information or opinion that is capable of identifying a person.

This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information (Privacy Policy). Other policies may apply instead of, or in addition to, this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected from and about employees, prospective employees and patients and any other person whose personal information SCG may collect from time to time but does not apply to SCG’s treatment of employee records, where treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between SCG and an employee.

By using our website at https://sydneycardiology.com.au/ (Website) and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In this policy, the terms ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to SCG. The terms ‘you’ and ‘your’ refer to people whose personal information SCG may collect.

2 – Collection of your personal information

2.1 – Types of personal information collected by SCG

We may collect personal information about you in the course of your dealings with SCG (for example, information which is necessary for SCG to provide you with health care services).

The types of personal information that we collect, and our use of that information, will depend on your dealings with us. Generally, this personal information will include your name, address, email address, telephone and fax numbers, other contact details and medical information.

We may also collect other personal and sensitive information from you (for example, information about your health, including medical history to allow SCG to properly assess, diagnose, treat and advise you on your health care needs).

2.2 – How we collect personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties (for example, from other medical institutions).

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, we collect it on the basis that you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we are unable to collect the personal information we require, or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may affect our ability to provide services to you.

We will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide you with health care services or appropriately manage and conduct our business.

3 – Purposes for which personal information is collected, used and disclosed

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect.

Generally, personal information is collected from patients for the purpose of enabling SCG’s medical staff to manage the health of the patients and for our general business operations (for example, maintaining our business records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations and statistical purposes).

We may collect personal information from job applicants, staff members and contractors for the purpose of assessing and (if successful), engaging the job applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be. The purposes for which SCG may use personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

(a)            managing the individual’s employment or engagement;

(b)            insurance purposes;

(c)            ensuring that SCG holds relevant contract information; and

(d)            satisfying its legal obligations.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes. You agree that we may send you such information by post or by electronic means (including e-mail and SMS).

We may disclose your personal information to our licensees, agents, contractors and/or promotion partners for the purposes set out above. We will not exchange your personal information with other entities in SCG.

Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information with your consent and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

4 – Sensitive Information

We will only collect sensitive information with your consent and it is reasonably necessary for carrying out SCG’s activities. We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information which you provide to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including any sensitive information, unless you tell us otherwise at the time you provide it to us.

5 – Storage and security of your personal information

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy.  We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information (for example, having in place security systems including locked storage for paper records and password access rights to computerised records) to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information we receive which we did not request and when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes.

The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via our website at https://sydneycardiology.com.au/. Please bear this in mind when transmitting information by this means to us.

If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please let us know by contacting Alicia Gillard, Group Operations Manager on (02) 9422 6000.

6 – Access and correction of your personal information

You may lodge a request to correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, in which case please contact our Group Operations Manager via the contact details shown below.

You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the law permits us to deny access. Any such requests must be made in writing to Alicia Gillard, Group Operations Manager on alicia.gillard@sydneycardiology.com.au or by telephone on (02) 9422 6000. No fee will be incurred for requesting access, but if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (for example, SCG may charge a fee if the information sought is extensive, to cover for costs of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying material requested) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request.

7 – SCG website

Our website at https://sydneycardiology.com.au/ uses cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you or your computer.  The cookies are used for statistical purposes and to assist with your use of the website. We may also collect click-stream data when you use the website, such as the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your IP address, the type of browser and operating system you are using and the websites you come from and move to. This information is collected for statistical purposes to assist us to find out how our website is used and navigated and to improve our website.

The SCG website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them.

8 – Overseas disclosure of your personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, except with your consent or where we are required or authorised to do so by law.

9 – Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website or provide us with personal information.

10 – Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information please contact on the details below. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response, which generally, will be within 21 days of receiving your complaint.

11 – Contact us

If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information or if you have a complaint, please contact Alicia Gillard, Group Operations Manager by telephone on (02) 9422 6000, by mail at Sydney Cardiology Group at Suite 213, Q Central, Level 2, 10 Norbrik Drive BELLA VISTA NSW 2153, or by email at alicia.gillard@sydneycardiology.com.au.

We will confirm receipt of your correspondence, and in the case of a complaint, will set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response, which generally, will be within 21 days of receiving your complaint.

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.